12/1/2021

Canadian Opera Company

  1. Canadian Opera Company Hansel And Gretel
  2. Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
  3. Canadian Opera Company Foundation
Google uses cookies and data to:

Canadian Opera Company Hansel And Gretel

  • Deliver and maintain services, like tracking outages and protecting against spam, fraud, and abuse
  • Measure audience engagement and site statistics to understand how our services are used
If you agree, we’ll also use cookies and data to:

Canadian Opera Company Orchestra

  • Improve the quality of our services and develop new ones
  • Deliver and measure the effectiveness of ads
  • Show personalized content, depending on your settings
  • Show personalized or generic ads, depending on your settings, on Google and across the web
For non-personalized content and ads, what you see may be influenced by things like the content you’re currently viewing and your location (ad serving is based on general location). Personalized content and ads can be based on those things and your activity like Google searches and videos you watch on YouTube. Personalized content and ads include things like more relevant results and recommendations, a customized YouTube homepage, and ads that are tailored to your interests.

Click “Customize” to review options, including controls to reject the use of cookies for personalization and information about browser-level controls to reject some or all cookies for other uses. You can also visit g.co/privacytools anytime.

227 Front St. E
Toronto, ON M5A 1E8
Vice Chari: Jonathan Morgan
Chair: Justin Linden
Charitable Reg. #:11883 4829 RR0001

STAR RATING

Ci's Star Rating is calculated based on the following independent metrics:

Become a subscriber or Log In

FINANCIAL TRANSPARENCY

  1. From our chorus, to our world renowned orchestra, and the coc's academy, learn more about how the canadian opera company is bringing best of the opera world to the four seasons centre for the performing arts.
  2. Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Ontario. 24,915 likes 516 talking about this 48,514 were here. Based in Toronto, the Canadian Opera Company is the largest producer of opera in Canada.

Canadian Opera Company, Toronto, Ontario. 25,080 likes 515 talking about this 48,366 were here. Based in Toronto, the Canadian Opera Company is the largest producer of opera in Canada. Video excerpts from the Canadian Opera Company’s 2012 presentation of Semele: conductor Rinaldo Alessandrini, soloists Jane Archibald, William Burden, Allyson McHardy, Katherine Whyte, Steven Humes and Anthony Roth Costanzo, sumo wrestlersAmericus Abesamis and Byamba Ulambayar, and the Canadian Opera Company Orchestra and Chorus.

Most recent Audited financial statements available on the charity’s website.

RESULTS REPORTING

Canadian Opera Company

Grade based on the charity's public reporting of the work it does and the results it achieves.

DEMONSTRATED IMPACT

The demonstrated impact per dollar Ci calculates from available program information.

Canadian

NEED FOR FUNDING

Charity's cash and investments (funding reserves) relative to how much it spends on programs in most recent year.

Canadian opera company board

CENTS TO THE CAUSE

For a dollar donated, after overhead costs of fundraising and admin/management (excluding surplus) 63 cents are available for programs.


About Canadian Opera Company:

Founded in 1950, the Canadian Opera Company (COC) is the largest producer of opera in Canada and one of the largest in North America. COC strives to bring the opera experience to local, national, and global audiences every day. The opera presents six fully staged productions at the Four Seasons Centre for the Performing Arts in Toronto annually. The opera is led by General Director Alexander Neef who was appointed in June 2008. The COC’s orchestra is comprised of more than 50 permanent instruments and is the oldest opera orchestra in Canada. Outside of its mainstage performances, COC also runs education and outreach programs. In total, COC put on 598 performances, concerts, and events across its two programs.

Canadian Opera Company

In F2018, Canadian Opera Company’s mainstage performance had a total audience of nearly 125,000 people across its six productions. These six productions were: Arabella by Richard Strauss, The Elixir of Love by Gaetano Donizetti, Rigoletto by Giuseppe Verdi, The Abduction from Seraglio by W.A Mozart, The Nightingale and Other Short Fables by Igor Stravinsky, and Anna Balena by Gaetano Donizetti.

Through its education and outreach programs, the opera offers school, family, and adult-specific programming. In F2018, COC’s education and outreach events were attended by over 23,000 people, down from 31,807 in F2017. COC also performed 76 free concerts in downtown Toronto that were attended by nearly 14,000 people in F2018, an increase from 11,469 in F2017. At these concerts, 522 artists performed a variety of work that included 8 world premieres and 2 Canadian performance debuts.

Canadian Opera Company Foundation

The Canadian Opera Company is a large charity with donations of $10.9m in F2018. Its administrative costs are 16% of revenues and fundraising costs are 21% of donations. For every dollar donated to the charity, 63 cents go to its programs. This is outside of Ci’s reasonable range for overhead spending. The charity has $45m in funding reserves. Reserves can cover program costs for 22 months. Ci consolidated the operating charity's financials with its foundation.

This charity report is an update that has been sent to Canadian Opera Company. Changes and edits may be forthcoming.

Updated on August 8, 2019 by Stefan Tetzlaff.

Financial Review


Financial Ratios

Fiscal year ending June
201820172016
Administrative costs as % of revenues15.6%13.9%14.6%
Fundraising costs as % of donations21.1%19.7%20.6%
Program cost coverage (%)185.8%159.0%167.2%

Summary Financial Statements

All figures in $000s
201820172016
Donations 10,93311,0629,906
Government funding 6,1716,1726,023
Fees for service 8,2349,5089,968
Business activities (net) 3,2163,2273,026
Other income 1,0991,4081,272
Total revenues29,65331,37730,195
Program costs 24,17425,58224,234
Grants 08200
Administrative costs 4,6134,3574,399
Fundraising costs 2,3032,1802,038
Other costs 495807658
Total spending31,58533,74631,329
Cash flow from operations (1,932)(2,369)(1,134)
Capital spending 9836530
Funding reserves 44,91841,98740,511

Note: Ci removed amortization of deferred capital contributions from revenues, affecting total revenue by ($3.8m) in F2018, ($3.8m) in F2017, and ($3.8m) in F2016. Ci is presenting bar, event and parking revenue net of expenses. Ci removed transfers from the foundation from revenue, affecting total revenue by (2.1m) in F2018, ($2.6m) in F2017, and ($1.4m) in F2016.

Salary Information

Full-time staff: 76

Avg. Compensation: $83,129

Top 10 staff salary range:

1
1
1
1
1
2
3
0
0

Information from most recent CRA Charities Directorate filings for F2018